Kern Water Bank Authority v. Kern Local Agency Formation Commission CA5 ( 2024 )
[…] and construct, maintain, alter, and operate any and all works or improvements,
    within or outside the agency, necessary or proper to carry out any of the purposes
    of this part.”
    However, in light of the express language of Water Code section 10726.8, subdivision
    (b), Water Code section 10726.2, subdivision (a) cannot be interpreted to permit
    groundwater sustainability agencies to impose regulatory requirements—via a GSP or
    otherwise—on activities outside their boundaries.
    Appellants also refer to Water Code section 43500, subdivision (a) (added by
    Stats. 1951, ch. 391, § 1; amended by Stats. 1963, ch. 239, § 1), under which a water
    storage district may acquire “[p]roperty either within or without the boundaries of the
    district for the construction, maintenance, improvement, or operation of works or the
    carrying out of the project in this State or in any other state or foreign nation.” This
    provision, which was enacted over half a century before SGMA (Wat. Code, § 10720 et
    seq., added by Stats. 2014, ch. 346, § 3) and does not pertain to groundwater
    sustainability agencies, has no relevance in the instant case.