Kern Water Bank Authority v. Kern Local Agency Formation Commission CA5 ( 2024 )
[…] Here, there is no dispute the Palms Groundwater Recovery Project is an activity
    that may cause physical changes in the environment. (See ante, at p. 10.) The issue is
    whether the Palms Groundwater Recovery Project and Kern LAFCO’s approvals of
    25.
    Buena Vista’s applications for the annexation and sphere-of-influence amendment
    constituted the whole of an action. We conclude they do.
    A local agency formation commission’s approval of an annexation request is both
    “[a]n activity directly undertaken by any public agency” (§ 21065, subd. (a)) and “[a]n
    activity that involves the issuance to a person of . . . [an] entitlement for use by one or
    more public agencies” (§ 21065, subd. (c); see Guidelines, § 15376 [“ ‘[p]erson’ ”
    includes any “district, city, county, city and county, town, the state, and any of the
    agencies and political subdivisions of such entities”]). (Accord, Bozung, supra, 13