Kern Water Bank Authority v. Kern Local Agency Formation Commission CA5 ( 2024 )
[…] (Vineyard, supra, 40
    Cal.4th at p. 427; see Association of Irritated Residents v. County of Madera (2003) 
    107 Cal.App.4th 1383
    , 1390 [“ ‘The appellate court reviews the administrative record
    independently; the trial court’s conclusions are not binding on it.’ ”].)
    b. Analysis
    i. Kern LAFCO’s approvals and the Palm Groundwater Recovery
    Project constituted the “whole of an action.”
    “ ‘Project’ is a term of art.” (Banning Ranch Conservancy v. City of Newport
    Beach (2012) 
    211 Cal.App.4th 1209
    , 1220.) Section 21065 broadly defines a
    “ ‘[p]roject’ ” as “an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the
    environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment,
    and which is any of the following: [¶] (a) An activity directly undertaken by any public
    agency. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) An activity that involves the issuance to a [district, city, county,
    city and county, town, the state, and any of the agencies and political subdivisions of such
    entities] of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use by one or more
    public agencies.” (See ante, fn. 11.) “The statutory definition is augmented by the
    Guidelines, which define a ‘project’ as ‘the whole of an action, which has a potential for
    resulting in either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably