Kern Water Bank Authority v. Kern Local Agency Formation Commission CA5 ( 2024 )
[…] Subject Property was “outside its boundaries and sphere of influence”; stated an
    annexation “will facilitate better groundwater management and compliance with
    SGMA”; and indicated a “banked water recovery project” “would result from or be
    facilitated by th[e] proposed boundary change.” Both the notice of preparation/initial
    study and the draft EIR of the Palms Groundwater Recovery Project claimed the
    requirements of SGMA would be satisfied.
    SGMA was enacted in 2014 to—among other things—“provide for the sustainable
    management of groundwater basins” (Wat. Code, § 10720.1, subd. (a)) “through the
    actions of local governmental agencies to the greatest extent feasible” (id., subd. (h)) and
    “provide local groundwater agencies with the authority and the technical and financial
    assistance necessary to sustainably manage groundwater” (id., subd. (d)). Under SGMA,
    local agencies—i.e., those that have “water supply, water management, or land use
    responsibilities within a groundwater basin” (Wat. Code, § 10721, subd. (n))—are
    allowed to form groundwater sustainability agencies, which “manage and regulate