Kern Water Bank Authority v. Kern Local Agency Formation Commission CA5 ( 2024 )
[…] refuse to countenance such absurd logic.
    III.   Kern LAFCO’s approvals of Buena Vista’s annexation and sphere-of-
    influence amendment applications constituted a prejudicial abuse of
    discretion.
    a. Standard of review
    “In reviewing an agency’s compliance with CEQA in the course of its legislative
    or quasi-legislative actions, the courts’ inquiry ‘shall extend only to whether there was a
    prejudicial abuse of discretion.’ ” (Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc.
    v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007) 
    40 Cal.4th 412
    , 426 (Vineyard), quoting § 21168.5.)
    “Such an abuse is established ‘if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by
    law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.’
    [Citations.]” (Vineyard, 
    supra,
     at pp. 426–427.) “[A] reviewing court must adjust its
    scrutiny to the nature of the alleged defect . . . .” (Id. at p. 435.) Where the alleged defect
    predominantly relates to a legal error, the courts determine de novo whether the agency