In re J.M. CA2/3 ( 2024 )
[…] Authority
    Father also argues the juvenile court erred when it imposed
    conditions on the family court’s future modification of the
    visitation order. We agree and vacate that portion of the order.
    When a juvenile court terminates dependency jurisdiction,
    it may issue a final order determining custody of and visitation
    with the minor child. (§ 362.4, subd. (a); In re Chantal S. (1996)
    
    13 Cal.4th 196
    , 203–204 (Chantal S.).) These custody and
    visitation orders are then transferred to a family court file.
    (§ 362.4, subd. (c).) Pursuant to section 302, subdivision (d), the
    juvenile court’s order “shall remain in effect after that
    jurisdiction is terminated. The order shall not be modified in a
    proceeding or action described in Section 3021 of the Family Code
    unless the court finds that there has been a significant change of
    circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and
    modification of the order is in the best interests of the child.”
    Therefore, “the decision to modify an exit order [is] within the
    province of the family court, and then only upon a finding of
    ‘significant change of circumstances’ and that the modification is
    in ‘the best interests of the child.’ ” (Cole Y., supra, 233