People v. Boyd CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] “[U]nless the court finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating
    circumstances [and] that imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the interests
    of justice, the court shall order imposition of the lower term if any of the following was a
    contributing factor in the commission of the offense: [¶] (A) The person has experienced
    psychological, physical, or childhood trauma, including, but not limited to, abuse,
    neglect, exploitation, or sexual violence. [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as
    defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the
    offense.” (See § 1016.7, subd. (b) [“A ‘youth’ for purposes of this section includes any
    person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed”].)
    Language regarding defense of others and threat of forcible or atrocious crime is also part
    of the standard CALCRIM No. 505. Without objection, that language was stricken from
    the instruction given.