Newman v. Casey ( 2024 )
[…] (See
    Cameron v. Las Orchidias Properties, LLC (2022) 
    82 Cal.App.5th 481
    , 507–
    508 (Cameron).)
    The Statutory Language
    We first examine the plain language of the statute. (Cameron, supra,
    82 Cal.App.5th at p. 508 [“ ‘ “we look first to the words the Legislature used,
    giving them their usual and ordinary meaning” ’ ”]; Mahan, 
    supra,
    14 Cal.App.5th at p. 856 [“In construing the Elder Abuse Act, we begin with
    its words.”].)
    It is immediately apparent that the statute, titled “Protective orders”
    (§ 15657.03), speaks only of “protective orders,” which are statutorily defined
    to mean “an order that includes any of the following restraining orders,
    16
    whether issued ex parte, after notice and hearing, or in a judgment.”
    (§ 15657.03, subd. (b)(5).)
    These enumerated restraining orders include: (1) an order “enjoining a
    party from abusing, intimidating, molesting, attacking, striking, stalking,
    threatening, sexually assaulting, battering, harassing, telephoning,
    including, but not limited to, making annoying telephone calls as described in
    Section 653m of the Penal Code, destroying personal property, contacting,
    either directly or indirectly, by mail or otherwise, or coming within a specified
    distance of, or disturbing the peace of, the petitioner, and, in the discretion of
    the court, on a showing of good cause, of other named family or household
    members or a conservator, if any, of the petitioner”11 (§ 15657.03, subd.
    (b)(5)(A)); (2) an order “excluding a party from the petitioner’s residence or
    dwelling, except that this order shall not be issued if legal or equitable title
    to, or lease of, the residence or dwelling is in the sole name of the party to be
    excluded, or is in the name of the party to be excluded and any other party
    besides the petitioner (id., subd. (b)(5)(B)); and (3) an order “enjoining a party
    from specified behavior that the court determines is necessary to effectuate
    orders described in subparagraph (A) or (B)” (id., subd. (b)(5)(C)).12
    11  The court can also, “[o]n a showing of good cause, in an order issued