Newman v. Casey ( 2024 )
[…] , 1078–1079 [expiration of
    permanent injunction renders appeal moot].)
    However, neither party has raised the issue of mootness in connection
    with the restraining orders, and we shall exercise our discretion to decide the
    appeal as to those orders given that the same findings undergird both the
    restraining orders and the order declaring the deed void.10 (See
    9  Moreover, here, it appears that under the estate planning documents
    Casey may be entitled to the property, and any dispute in that regard will be
    litigated in the probate court.
    10  We note that section 15657.3, subdivision (c) provides that “The
    death of the elder or dependent adult does not cause the court to lose
    jurisdiction of a claim for relief for abuse of that elder or dependent adult.”
    This survival provision pertains to a civil action for elder abuse (see
    12
    Environmental Charter High School v. Centinela Valley Union High School
    Dist. (2004) 
    122 Cal.App.4th 139
    , 144 [a “ ‘discretionary exception[] to the