Newman v. Casey ( 2024 )
[…] credibility of witnesses; or to resolve conflicts in, or make inferences or
    deductions from the evidence.” (Ibid.)
    15
    Accordingly, we affirm the restraining orders with one exception. As
    we shall explain in the next section of this opinion, the trial court did not
    have authority under section 15657.03 to issue a separate order declaring the
    deed from Bovis to Casey void ab initio. Accordingly, the court could not,
    under the express terms of the statute, issue a restraining order excluding
    Casey from the property as she was the record owner. (§ 15657.03, subd.
    (b)(5)(B) [court can issue restraining order “excluding a party from the
    petitioner’s residence or dwelling, except that this order shall not be issued if
    legal or equitable title to . . . the residence or dwelling is in the sole name of
    the party to be excluded”].) The court did, however, have authority to issue
    an order requiring Casey to stay at least 100 yards from Bovis.
    Order Voiding Deed
    Casey’s challenge to the trial court’s authority to issue the subsequent
    order declaring the deed void ab initio stands on different footing and