Newman v. Casey ( 2024 )
[…] An attachment may be
    issued pursuant to this section whether or not other forms of relief are
    demanded.” (§ 15657.01.)
    25
    The following year, the Legislature passed further legislation
    enhancing the ability of elders subject to financial abuse to recover their
    property. Among other things, this 2008 legislation (1) redefined what it
    means to take property for a “wrongful use,” replacing the prior requirement
    that “bad faith” be shown with a standard based on whether the defendant
    “knew or should have known” of “likely” harm to the elder (§ 15610.30, subd.
    (b)); (2) redefined the phrase “takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or
    retains” so that any “depriv[ation]” of property is subject to liability,
    including “by means of an agreement, donative transfer, or testamentary
    bequest, regardless of whether the property is held directly” by the elder or
    on his behalf by a third-party (id., subd. (c)); (3) created a new basis for
    liability, adding “depriv[ation]” of property by “undue influence” (id., subd.
    (a)(3)) as a “new cause of action” separate from “depriv[ation]” “for wrongful