Newman v. Casey ( 2024 )
[…] , 856 (Mahan).)
    “Section 15610.30, subdivision (c) defines the phrase ‘[t]akes, secretes,
    appropriates, obtains, or retains’ as occurring ‘when an elder or dependent
    adult is deprived of any property right, including by means of an agreement,
    donative transfer, or testamentary bequest, regardless of whether the
    property is held directly or by a representative of an elder or dependent
    adult.’ Section 15610.30, subdivisions (a), (b) and (c), together, define the
    requisite level of culpability broadly. The defendant will be liable for
    ‘depriv[ation]’ (§ 15610.30, subd. (c)) of an elder’s property that is taken ‘for a
    wrongful use or with intent to defraud’ (id., subd. (a)(1), (2)), or that is
    committed by ‘undue influence’ (id., subd. (a)(3)).” (Mahan, 
    supra,
    14 Cal.App.5th at pp. 856–857.)
    “The terms ‘wrongful use’ and ‘undue influence’ are specifically defined
    as well. ‘A person or entity shall be deemed to have taken, secreted,
    appropriated, obtained, or retained property for a wrongful use if, among
    other things, the person or entity. . . knew or should have known that this
    conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder or dependent adult.’ (§ 15610.30,
    10
    subd. (b).) ‘ “Undue influence” means excessive persuasion that causes
    another person to act or refrain from acting by overcoming that person’s free
    will and results in inequity.’ (§ 15610.70.) The test for ‘undue influence’ is