Newman v. Casey ( 2024 )
[…] abuse.” (§ 15657.03, subd. (g).) The respondent “shall be entitled, as a
    matter of course, to one continuance, for a reasonable period, to respond to
    the petition.” (Id., subd. (m).) Either party may request a continuance
    “which the court shall grant on a showing of good cause,” or the court can
    grant a continuance on its own motion. (Id., subd. (n)(1).) Parties may
    represent themselves or appear with counsel. (Id., subd. (q).)
    Upon notice and a hearing, the court may issue “any of the orders set
    forth in paragraph (5) of subdivision (b).” (§ 15657.03, subd. (h).) “In the
    discretion of the court, an order issued after notice and a hearing under this
    section may have a duration of not more than five years. . . . These orders
    may be renewed upon the request of a party, either for five years or
    permanently, without a showing of any further abuse since the issuance of
    the original order. . . . The request for renewal may be brought within the
    three months before the expiration of the order.” (Id., subd. (i)(1).) “The
    failure to state the expiration date on the face of the form creates an order
    with a duration of three years from the date of issuance.” (Id., subd. (i)(2).)
    The information “on a protective order relating to elder or dependent
    adult abuse issued by a court pursuant to this section” must be transmitted
    to law enforcement, either the Department of Justice or a local law
    enforcement agency authorized by the Department of Justice to enter orders
    into the California Law Enforcement Telecommunications System (CLETS).
    (§ 15657.03, subd. (p)(1), (3)(A)–(B).) Unless the “protective order issued
    under this section was made solely on the basis of financial abuse or isolation
    unaccompanied by force, threat, harassment, intimidation, or any other form
    of abuse,” the respondent is also subject to a mandatory firearms ban. (Id.,
    subd. (u)(4).)
    20
    The “prevailing party” in “an action brought under this section may be
    awarded court costs and attorney’s fees, if any.” (§ 15657.03, subd. (t).)
    In sum, the entirety of section 15657.03 is focused on restraining orders
    to prevent further acts of abuse, and the statute sets forth a summary
    procedure to ensure the immediate protection of an elder.
    The trial court’s order declaring the deed void ab initio is at odds with
    the statutory language. For example, upon notice and a hearing, a trial court
    is authorized to issue “any of the orders set forth in paragraph (5) of
    subdivision (b).” (§ 15657.03, subd. (h), italics added.) The order declaring
    the deed void ab initio is not among the orders enumerated in subdivision
    (b)(5), all of which are specifically defined restraining orders.
    The statute further specifies that “an order issued after notice and a
    hearing under this section may have a duration of not more than five years”
    and if no expiration date is set forth in the restraining order, its duration is
    three years. (§ 15657.03, subd. (i)(1), (2).) Thus, when issued, a restraining
    order is a provisional remedy akin to a preliminary injunction. It may, or