Newman v. Casey ( 2024 )
[…] “(iv) An order enjoining isolation shall not be issued under this section
    if the elder or dependent adult resides in a long-term care facility, as defined
    in Section 9701, or a residential facility, as defined in Section 1502 of the
    Health and Safety Code. In those cases, action may be taken under
    appropriate federal law.” (§ 15657.03, subd. (b)(5)(E)(i)(I)–(III)(ii)–(iv).)
    18
    None of these enumerated—and carefully defined—restraining orders
    embrace an order declaring a document “void ab initio.”
    The procedural provisions of the statute underscore that section
    15657.03 provides an important, but targeted, summary remedy to secure the
    immediate protection of an elder from any further act of abuse.
    The statute specifies that “an order may be issued under this section,
    with or without notice, to restrain any person for the purpose of preventing a
    recurrence of abuse, if a declaration shows, to the satisfaction of the court,
    reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse.” (§ 15657.03, subd. (c).)
    On the filing of a request for a protective order, the petitioner may
    request and obtain ex parte a temporary restraining order (TRO).
    (§ 15657.03, subd. (d).) A request for a “temporary restraining order without
    notice under this section shall be granted or denied on the same day that the
    petition is submitted to the court” unless the petition is submitted “too late in
    the day to permit effective review.” (Id., subd. (e).) Within 21 days, or if good
    cause is shown 25 days, of the date of ruling on a request for a TRO, or of the