Newman v. Casey ( 2024 )
[…] “Personal Conduct Order[]” that Casey “not to do any of the following things”
    to Bovis: “Physically abuse, financially abuse, intimidate, molest attack,
    strike, stalk, threaten, assault (sexually or otherwise), hit, harass, destroy
    the personal property of, or disturb the peace of the person.” (Boldface
    omitted.) She also requested (by checking the appropriate box) a no contact
    order instructing that Casey not contact Bovis “either directly or indirectly, in
    any way, including but not limited to, in person, by telephone, in writing, by
    2  Section 15657.03, subdivision (y)(1) states, “The Judicial Council
    shall develop forms, instructions, and rules relating to matters governed by
    this section. The petition and response forms shall be simple and concise,
    and shall be used by parties in actions brought pursuant to this section.”
    (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1160 [augmenting procedures set forth in
    statute].)
    2
    public or private mail, by interoffice mail, by e-mail, by text message, by fax,
    or by other electronic means.” (Boldface omitted.) She additionally requested