People v. Love CA2/2 ( 2024 )
[…] Code, § 352.2 with id., § 352.) More specifically, section 352.2
    makes two modifications pertinent to this case. First, it dictates
    that the “probative value” of any “form of creative expression”—
    which indisputably includes the rap music video at issue in this
    case—“is minimal” unless it was (1) “created near in time to the
    charged crime or crimes,” (2) “bears a sufficient level of similarity
    to the charged crimes or crimes,” or (3) “includes factual detail
    not otherwise publicly available.” (Evid. Code, § 352.2, subd. (a).)
    Second, it explains that “undue prejudice” “includes, but is not
    limited to,” (1) “the possibility that the trier of fact will . . . treat
    the expression as evidence of the defendant’s propensity for
    violence or general criminal disposition,” and (2) “the possibility
    that the evidence will explicitly or implicitly inject racial bias into
    the proceedings.” (Ibid.)
    The trial court’s consideration of the rap music video in this
    case was proper because the court would have acted within its