In re Pablo A. CA2/4 ( 2024 )
[…] should be guided by the overarching goals of the dependency
    system: ‘to provide maximum safety and protection for children’
    with a ‘focus’ on ‘the preservation of the family as well as the
    safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of the
    child.’” (D.P., supra, 14 Cal.5th at p. 286.) Reaching the merits in
    this case would not advance the goals of the dependency system.
    Accordingly, we decline to exercise our discretion to review
    mother’s appeal.
    2     We note that mother is not without a remedy. Under
    Welfare and Institutions Code section 302, subdivision (d), she
    may seek modification of the exit order if she can “demonstrate
    ‘there has been a significant change of circumstances since the
    juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in
    the best interests of the child.’” (In re Rashad D., supra, 63
    Cal.App.5th at p. 165, fn. 7.)
    5
    DISPOSITION
    The appeal is dismissed as moot.
    NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
    CURREY, P. J.
    We concur:
    MORI, J.
    ZUKIN, J.
    6
    

Document Info

Docket Number: B327164