Accordingly, we decline to exercise our discretion to review mother’s appeal. 2 We note that mother is not without a remedy. Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 302, subdivision (d), she may seek modification of the exit order if she can “demonstrate ‘there has been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child.’” (In re Rashad D., supra, 63 Cal.App.5th at p. 165, fn. 7.) 5 DISPOSITION The appeal is dismissed as moot. NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS CURREY, P. J. We concur: MORI, J. ZUKIN, J. 6
Document Info
Docket Number: B327164
Filed Date: 5/21/2024
Precedential Status: Non-Precedential