Sess.), in which the Legislature “[r]eaffirm[ed] that the proper burden of proof at a resentencing hearing under this section is proof beyond a reasonable doubt,” (Sen. Bill No. 775 (2021–2022 Reg. Sess.) § 1(c)) and amended (now) section 1172.6, subdivision (d)(3), to provide that the resentencing hearing is governed by the Evidence Code, subject to certain exceptions. Pittman contends that by referring to the Evidence Code, the Legislature necessarily included Evidence Code section 940, which codifies the privilege against self-incrimination. But that section provides: “To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him.” (Italics added.) For the reasons discussed above, a person with a final 25 conviction does not have a constitutional privilege against self-incrimination as to the facts underlying that conviction. With respect to the burden of proof, we acknowledge that in People v. Mitchell,