In re A.K. ( 2024 )
[…] supra, 84 Cal.App.5th at p. 350, fn. omitted.) This case implicates the first three
    categories of an alleged father’s rights.
    A.     Juvenile Court’s Duty to Determine Parentage
    “[J]uvenile courts have a duty to determine a child’s parentage at the earliest
    opportunity, imposed both by statute and under the Rules of Court. [¶] Section 316.2
    states that ‘[a]t the detention hearing, or as soon thereafter as practicable, the court shall
    inquire of the mother and any other appropriate person as to the identity and address of
    all presumed or alleged fathers’ . . . (§ 316.2, subd. (a), italics added.)” (A.H., supra, 84
    Cal.App.5th at p. 363.) Section 316.2 also provides that the “presence at the hearing of a
    man claiming to be the father shall not relieve the court of its duty of inquiry” (§ 316.2,
    subd. (a)), and requires the juvenile court to “note its findings” regarding the parentage
    inquiry “in the minutes of the court” (id., subd. (f)).
    “[California Rules of Court, rule] 5.635 imposes a continuing duty on the juvenile