In re A.K. ( 2024 )
[…] containing various advisements that enables them to exercise their rights as an alleged
    father to assert a claim to parentage. This procedure mandated by section 316.2 is the
    statutory means of protecting an alleged father’s limited due process to notice and an
    opportunity to appear in the case to assert a position and attempt to change his paternity
    status.” (A.H., supra, 84 Cal.App.5th at p. 365, italics added; see Paul H., 
    supra,
     111
    Cal.App.4th at p. 760 [“The statutory procedure that protects these limited due process
    rights is set forth in section 316.2”].)
    In relevant part, section 316.2, subdivision (b) states: “If, after the court inquiry,
    one or more men are identified as an alleged father, each alleged father shall be provided
    notice at his last and usual place of abode by certified mail return receipt requested
    alleging that he is or could be the father of the child. The notice shall state that the child
    is the subject of proceedings under Section 300 and that the proceedings could result in
    the termination of parental rights and adoption of the child. Judicial Council form
    Paternity—Waiver of Rights (JV 505) shall be included with the notice.” (Italics added.)
    Rule 5.635(g) of the California Rules of Court places a related and, in some ways,
    more robust duty explicitly on the clerk of the trial court (unless certain circumstances
    not pertinent here exist): “If, after inquiry by the court or through other information