In re A.K. ( 2024 )
[…] Council form JV-505. The letter did not contain the statutorily required language
    informing C.B. “that the proceedings could result in the termination of [his] parental
    rights and adoption of the child.” (§ 316.2, subd. (b).) Without that warning, the notice
    of dependency proceedings was inadequate because it is the combination of that warning
    along with Judicial Council form JV-505 that provides adequate notice to an alleged
    father. Under the statute, neither is sufficient by itself. (See § 316.2, subd. (b) [“Judicial
    Council form Paternity—Waiver of Rights (JV 505) shall be included with the notice”
    14
    (italics added)]; A.H., supra, 84 Cal.App.5th at p. 366 [“The Department failed to comply
    with either of the requirements of section 316.2, subdivision (b)” (italics added)]; Paul
    H., 
    supra,
     111 Cal.App.4th at p. 761 [“The procedures set forth in section 316.2,