In re A.K. ( 2024 )
[…] warrant for his arrest; and (4) “[s]ending notice of confidential hearings” to C.B.’s
    unconfirmed address “could have violated the minor’s confidentiality” under section 827.
    These arguments are unpersuasive. At the May 3 hearing (the same hearing at
    which the court observed that D.C.’s request for a paternity test evidenced “some kind of
    doubt”) the juvenile court asked D.C. and mother if there was “[a]nything more” either of
    them “want[ed] [the court] to hear on the parentage inquiry.” Such an open-ended
    question does not satisfy the mandate of section 316.2, which places affirmative duties on
    the juvenile court specifically to “inquire . . . as to the identity and address of all
    presumed or alleged fathers” (§ 316.2, subd. (a), italics added) and to “note its findings”
    18
    regarding that inquiry “in the minutes of the court” (id., subd. (f)). Second, under the
    relevant statutes and rules of court, the juvenile court and the Agency are required to send