People v. Dain ( 2024 )
[…] by defendant and three additional suspects. Defendant and his associates hit
    and kicked the victims while yelling gang epithets, and two of the victims
    were stabbed with a knife.
    8
    Brandi (one-third of the middle term of two years); one year for count 7, false
    imprisonment of the older daughter (eight months plus one-third the middle
    term of one year for the firearm enhancement); and one year for count 8, false
    imprisonment of the younger daughter (same calculation). The punishment
    for counts 2 through 4 was stayed under section 654.6
    The People appealed. (§ 1238, subd. (a)(10) [appeal by the People may
    be taken from “imposition of a sentence based upon an unlawful order of the
    court which strikes or otherwise modifies the effect of an enhancement or
    prior conviction” (italics added)]; see People v. Jordan (1986) 
    42 Cal.3d 308
    ,
    312, fn. 2 [People’s “[a]ppeal is authorized from an order reducing . . . the
    punishment imposed”].)
    DISCUSSION
    A.    Striking Defendant’s Prior Convictions for Sentencing Purposes