Ramirez v. 99 Cents Only Store CA2/2 ( 2024 )
[…] But, because of defendants’ conduct, Ramirez was unable to take
    advantage of the benefits and efficiencies of arbitration, such as a
    speedy resolution of her claims. (St. Agnes, 
    supra,
     31 Cal.4th at
    p. 1204.) Furthermore, Ramirez offers undisputed evidence that
    “the parties ha[d] undertaken significant discovery . . . including
    . . . Plaintiff’s deposition.”5 We can reasonably infer from this
    evidence that defendants “used the judicial discovery processes to
    5
    While the arbitration agreement allows for discovery
    pursuant to section 1283.05, we cannot ignore subdivision (e) of
    that statute, which provides: “Depositions for discovery shall not
    be taken unless leave to do so is first granted by the arbitrator or
    arbitrators.”
    12
    gain information about the other side’s case that could not have
    been gained in arbitration.” (St. Agnes, 
    supra, at p. 1204
    ; Davis
    v. Continental Airlines, Inc., supra, 59 Cal.App.4th at p. 215.)
    DISPOSITION
    The order is affirmed.