Section 17203, subdivision (a)(2) is merely a “notice” provision. Nothing in the Probate Code or case law suggests that section 17203 supplants section 389. Probate Code section 1000 provides, “Except to the extent that this code provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions . . . apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this Code.” If a beneficiary is an indispensable party under section 389, the petitioner cannot circumvent the joinder requirement of that section by providing the beneficiary with a 30-day advance notice of the hearing on the petition. (See Ruttenberg v. Ruttenberg (1997)