Barbey v. PNC Bank CA2/6 ( 2023 )
[…] with the service requirements of section 17203,” she was not
    required to join the remainder beneficiaries as indispensable
    parties pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 389.
    Respondent observes that, in its order overruling appellants’
    demurrer, the probate court found that appellants “make no
    claim that any of the remainder beneficiaries or contingent
    remainder beneficiaries were not provided with notice.”
    Section 17203, subdivision (a)(2) is merely a “notice”
    provision. Nothing in the Probate Code or case law suggests that
    section 17203 supplants section 389. Probate Code section 1000
    provides, “Except to the extent that this code provides applicable
    rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions . . . apply to,
    and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this
    Code.” If a beneficiary is an indispensable party under section
    389, the petitioner cannot circumvent the joinder requirement of
    that section by providing the beneficiary with a 30-day advance
    notice of the hearing on the petition. (See Ruttenberg v.
    Ruttenberg (1997)