Barbey v. PNC Bank CA2/6 ( 2023 )
[…] probate court’s order requiring the distribution of trust funds is a
    nonappealable order. The motion is denied.
    Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(10)
    provides that an appeal may be taken “[f]rom an order made
    appealable by the Probate Code.” The order at issue here is
    appealable pursuant to Probate Code section 1300, subdivision
    (c), which allows an appeal from an order “instructing, or
    8
    directing a fiduciary.”5 As trustees of the Angelique Trust,
    appellants are fiduciaries. The order is also appealable pursuant
    to section 1300, subdivision (e), which allows an appeal from an
    order “[f]ixing, authorizing, allowing, or directing payment of
    compensation or expenses of an attorney.”
    Respondent argues that the order is not appealable because
    “[i]t is not a final order on [her] Second Amended Petition . . . .”
    Instead, “[i]t is an interim order on an interim matter under . . .
    section 17206 – a request for a pendente lite distribution of trust