Barbey v. PNC Bank CA2/6 ( 2023 )
[…] properly pleaded, but not contentions, deductions or conclusions
    of fact or law. [Citation.] We also consider matters which may be
    judicially noticed.’ [Citation.] Further, we give the complaint a
    reasonable interpretation, reading it as a whole and its parts in
    their context.” (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 
    39 Cal.3d 311
    , 318.) “A
    ‘decision to sustain or overrule a demurrer is subject to de novo
    review on appeal . . . .’ ” (Mt. Hawley Ins. Co. v. Lopez (2013) 
    215 Cal.App.4th 1385
    , 1394.)
    “ ‘Joinder of parties is governed by section 389 of the Code
    of Civil Procedure (section 389).’ [Citation.] ‘[S]ection 389
    subdivision (a) defines persons who should be joined in a lawsuit
    if possible, sometimes referred to as “necessary” parties.
    [Citation.] It provides: “A person who is subject to service of
    process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of
    jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined
    as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot
    be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an
    interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated
    19
    that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a
    practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that
    interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to
    a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise
    inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he
    has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a
    party.” ’ ” (Dreamweaver Andalusians, LLC v. Prudential Ins. Co.
    of America (2015) 
    234 Cal.App.4th 1168
    , 1173 (Dreamweaver).)
    “ ‘A determination that a person is a necessary party
    [under section 389, subdivision (a)] is the predicate for the
    determination whether he or she is an indispensable party [under
    section 389, subdivision (b)] [citation] . . . . [Citation]. [¶] If a
    necessary party cannot be joined, [section 389, subdivision (b)
    provides that] the court shall “determine whether in equity and
    good conscience the action should proceed among the parties
    before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent
    person being thus regarded as indispensable.” ’ ” (Dreamweaver,
    supra, 234 Cal.App.4th at p. 1173.)
    “ ‘The determination of whether a party is necessary or
    indispensable is one in which the court “weighs ‘factors of
    practical realities and other considerations.’ ” [Citation.] In view