Barbey v. PNC Bank CA2/6 ( 2023 )
[…] divert the per stirpes share of the principal away from their child
    or children, the contingent remainder beneficiary child of that
    sibling would receive nothing. Once again, any judgment in
    22
    [respondent’s] favor on her petitions seeking additional
    distributions from the trust does not ‘necessarily’ or ‘inevitably’
    impact the contingent remainder beneficiaries.”
    But section 389 does not say that, to be a necessary party,
    the disposition of the action must “necessarily” or “inevitably”
    impact the absent party’s interest. Section 389, subdivision (a)
    provides that a necessary party is one who “claims an interest
    relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the
    disposition of the action in his absence may [not must] . . . as a
    practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that
    interest . . . .” The remainder and contingent remainder
    beneficiaries claim an interest in the Angelique Trust. Upon
    respondent’s death, they are entitled to share in whatever
    principal remains in the trust. The less income distributed to
    respondent, the greater that principal will be.