Barbey v. PNC Bank CA2/6 ( 2023 )
[…] notions of fair play and substantial justice” ’ ”].)
    Thomas Barbey, respondent’s brother and a remainder
    beneficiary, subjected himself to the probate court’s jurisdiction
    by filing his petition against respondent’s financial advisers. (See
    ante, at pp. 4-5.) According to the probate court’s order granting
    the Distribution Petition, Thomas Barbey appeared through his
    counsel at the hearing on the Distribution Petition.
    On remand, if the remainder beneficiaries cannot be joined,
    the probate court should proceed as set forth in section 389,
    subdivision (b): “[T]he court shall determine whether in equity
    and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties
    before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent
    person being thus regarded as indispensable.”8
    8 If Thomas Barbey can be joined as a party to the
    Distribution Petition but the three other remainder beneficiaries
    cannot be joined, the probate court should consider whether
    Thomas Barbey would adequately represent the interests of the
    26