It declined to award fees in connection with certain motions and issues, including fees incurred in requesting a domestic violence restraining order against Mother, certain fees incurred in post-trial briefing, and fees incurred in seeking to join the San Mateo County District Attorney as a party to the case. 8 child unless relieved by the court upon the substitution of other counsel by the court or for cause.” (§ 3150, subd. (b).) Section 3153 and rule 5.241 govern the payment of fees for minor’s appointed counsel. Minor’s counsel is entitled to “a reasonable sum for compensation and expenses, the amount of which shall be determined by the court.” (§ 3153, subd. (a).) That sum must “be paid by the parties in the proportions the court deems just.” (Ibid.) Section 3153 is not limited to the parents of the child; it “applies to all parties, including a grandparent who has joined the action to seek custody of, or visitation with, a grandchild.” (In re Marriage of Perry (1998)
61 Cal.App.4th 295, 299 (Perry).)