Nonetheless, we briefly consider the arguments Melnichenko has raised on appeal. Melnichenko has not cited any authority supporting his claim that the process server was required to verbally confirm his identity to effect personal service. Under section 684.220, subdivision (b), proof of personal service “may be made by affidavit of the person making the service showing the time, place, and manner of service and the facts showing that the service was made in accordance with the applicable statutory provisions. The affidavit shall recite or in other manner show the name of the person to whom the papers served were delivered and, if appropriate, the title of the person or the capacity in which the person was served.” The proof of service complies with these requirements and the process server’s declaration further indicates that the process server identified Melnichenko based on his appearance and confirmed his identity with a witness who was with Melnichenko at the park. That is sufficient.