Hernandez v. Sohnen Enterprises ( 2024 )
[…] Cal.App.5th at p. 1065; Gallo, supra, 81 Cal.App.5th at p. 633.)
    We agree with Williams and Gallo on this point. An order under
    section 1281.97 finding the drafting party materially breached
    the arbitration agreement, allowing the employee or consumer to
    withdraw a claim from arbitration and proceed in court, is not
    3 An order denying a stay of litigation pending arbitration
    is reviewable, however, in connection with an appeal from
    another appealable order or judgment. (MKJA, Inc. v. 123 Fit
    Franchising, LLC (2011) 
    191 Cal.App.4th 643
    , 655.) Section
    1294.2 of the CAA provides in pertinent part: “Upon an appeal
    from any order or judgment under this title, the court may review
    the decision and any intermediate ruling, proceeding, order or
    decision which involves the merits or necessarily affects the order
    or judgment appealed from, or which substantially affects the
    rights of a party.”
    12
    simply an order lifting a stay of court proceedings. An order
    under section 1281.97 finding a defendant materially breached
    the arbitration agreement and waived the right to arbitrate
    operates as a complete defense to enforcement of the parties’