Hernandez v. Sohnen Enterprises ( 2024 )
[…] proceedings in the trial court during the pendency of the
    appeal”].) The effect of this amendment is not before us in this
    case, however, and I express no view on it here. I do, however,
    add that trial court delays are not the only problem. Even
    without such delays, allowing immediate appeals from section
    3
    determinations are customarily straightforward and the risk of
    error needing correction on appeal is de minimis. Under these
    circumstances, one would think the Legislature would have
    relegated complaints about section 1281.97 rulings to appeals
    from a final judgment or other qualifying orders under section
    1294. (§§ 904.1, subd. (a), 1294, subds. (b), (c), & (e); see also
    § 1294.2 [“Upon an appeal from any order or judgment under this
    title, the court may review the decision and any intermediate
    ruling, proceeding, order or decision which involves the merits or
    necessarily affects the order or judgment appealed from . . .”].)
    Though there is accordingly good reason to believe the
    Legislature did not mean to make the order before us an
    immediately appealable one, I concede the majority appropriately
    relies on principles of statutory construction that allow it to