Hernandez v. Sohnen Enterprises ( 2024 )
[…] A reviewing court must raise the issue on its own initiative
    whenever a doubt exists as to whether the trial court has entered
    a final judgment or other order or judgment made appealable by
    Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1.” (Jennings v. Marralle
    (1994) 
    8 Cal.4th 121
    , 126.)
    “The right to appeal is statutory.” (Gastelum v. Remax
    Internat., Inc. (2016) 
    244 Cal.App.4th 1016
    , 1021 (Gastelum).)
    Section 904.1 provides a general list of appealable civil judgments
    and orders.2 An order “dismissing or denying a petition to compel
    2 Section 904.1 states in full:   “(a) An appeal, other than in
    a limited civil case, is to the court of appeal. An appeal, other
    than in a limited civil case, may be taken from any of the
    following: [¶] (1) From a judgment, except an interlocutory
    judgment, other than as provided in paragraphs (8), (9), and (11),
    or a judgment of contempt that is made final and conclusive by
    Section 1222. [¶] (2) From an order made after a judgment made
    appealable by paragraph (1) [¶] (3) From an order granting a
    motion to quash service of summons or granting a motion to stay
    the action on the ground of inconvenient forum, or from a written
    order of dismissal under Section 581d following an order granting
    a motion to dismiss the action on the ground of inconvenient
    9
    arbitration” is appealable under section 1294, subdivision (a), of
    the CAA. Interlocutory orders, on the other hand, are generally
    not appealable. (Gastelum, supra, 244 Cal.App.4th at p. 1022.)
    No statute expressly states that orders under section