Stiles v. Kia Motors America, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] Kia’s reliance on Rodriguez, supra, 
    77 Cal.App.5th 209
    ,
    review granted July 13, 2022, S274625, is misplaced. There, as
    here, plaintiffs purchased a previously owned motor vehicle with
    remaining miles on the manufacturer’s written warranty. The
    vehicle proved defective and an authorized dealership was unable
    to repair it. Plaintiffs sued the manufacturer for violating the
    replace or refund provision of section 1793.2. The trial court
    sustained the manufacturer’s demurrer on the ground that the
    vehicle was not a “new motor vehicle” as defined in section
    1793.22, subdivision (e)(2).
    The Court of Appeal affirmed the ensuing judgment in
    Rodriguez. The court reasoned that the phrase in section
    1793.22, subdivision (e)(2), “or other motor vehicle sold with a
    manufacturer’s new car warranty” appears under the definition
    of new motor vehicles. (Rodriguez, supra, 77 Cal.App.5th at p.
    220.) What was more important to the Rodriguez court is that
    the phrase is preceded by “dealer-owned vehicle and a
    ‘demonstrator.’ ” The court stated that dealer-owned and