Solis v. Sohnen Enterprises CA2/5 ( 2024 )
[…] By
    the time the appellate court overturns the order, the value of the
    right to arbitrate would be significantly diminished by the delay
    and expense of litigation.
    Principles of statutory construction support our conclusion.
    “[T]he Legislature is deemed to be aware of existing laws and
    judicial decisions in effect at the time legislation is enacted and to
    have enacted and amended statutes ‘ “in the light of such
    another appealable order or judgment. (MKJA, Inc. v. 123 Fit
    Franchising, LLC (2011) 
    191 Cal.App.4th 643
    , 655.) Section
    1294.2 of the CAA provides in pertinent part: “Upon an appeal
    from any order or judgment under this title, the court may review
    the decision and any intermediate ruling, proceeding, order or
    decision which involves the merits or necessarily affects the order
    or judgment appealed from, or which substantially affects the
    rights of a party.”
    13
    decisions as have a direct bearing upon them.” ’ [Citations.]”
    (People v. Overstreet (1986) 
    42 Cal.3d 891
    , 897.) “ ‘[W]hen the
    Legislature amends a statute without changing those portions . . .
    that have previously been construed by the courts, the