Solis v. Sohnen Enterprises CA2/5 ( 2024 )
[…] 870, § 1, subd. (c).) A company that compels arbitration, then
    strategically withholds payment of arbitration fees “severely
    prejudices” the ability of consumers and employees to pursue
    8
    their claims. (Stats. 2019, ch. 870, § 1, subd. (d).) Section
    1281.97 is not limited, however, to circumstances of strategic
    non-payment. (Espinoza, supra, 83 Cal.App.5th at p. 777.) The
    statute is strictly applied whenever a drafting party fails to pay
    arbitration costs and fees by the statutory deadline. (Ibid.)
    In addition to the remedies provided under section 1281.97,
    section 1281.99 provides that the company or business that
    materially breached the arbitration agreement must pay the
    “reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and costs,
    incurred by the employee or consumer as a result of the material
    breach” (§ 1281.99, subd. (a)), and may also suffer an evidentiary,
    terminating, or contempt sanction unless it “acted with
    substantial justification” or “other circumstances make the
    imposition of the sanction unjust” (§ 1281.99, subd. (b)).
    Appealability