Karnazes v. The Lauriedale Homeowners Assn. ( 2023 )
[…] at p. 1006 [appeal dismissed for failure to file opening brief].)
    If a self-represented litigant qualifies as vexatious under section 391,
    subdivision (b), a court may impose one of two remedies. (Shalant v. Girardi
    (2011) 
    51 Cal.4th 1164
    , 1170–1171.) As relevant here, a court may enter a
    prefiling order preventing the self-represented vexatious litigant from filing
    new litigation without first obtaining permission from the presiding judge or
    5
    justice where the litigation is to be filed. (§ 391.7, subd. (a); In re Marriage of
    Deal (2022) 
    80 Cal.App.5th 71
    , 77.) Permission to file will be granted “only if
    it appears that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the
    purposes of harassment or delay.” (§ 391.7, subd. (b).) “The ‘prefiling
    requirement “does not deny the vexatious litigant access to the courts, but
    operates solely to preclude the initiation of meritless lawsuits and their
    attendant expenditures of time and costs.” ’ ” (Deal, at p. 77.)