Karnazes v. The Lauriedale Homeowners Assn. ( 2023 )
[…] 203 Cal.App.4th 964
    , 1006 (Marriage of Falcone).)
    4
    Falcone, supra, 203 Cal.App.4th at p. 1005.) “California’s vexatious litigant
    statutes are constitutional.” (Kobayashi v. Superior Court (2009) 
    175 Cal.App.4th 536
    , 541.)
    Section 391, subdivision (b) defines several categories of vexatious
    litigants. Under the first category, a litigant is vexatious if they have filed,
    while self-represented, at least five qualifying litigations within the past
    seven years that were “finally decided adversely” to them. (§ 391,
    subd. (b)(1)(i) [excluding actions in small claims court].) Litigation is defined
    as any “civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any
    state or federal court” (id., subd. (a)), including “an appeal.” (Garcia, supra,
    231 Cal.App.4th at p. 406.) An action is “within the ‘ “immediately preceding
    seven-year period” ’ so long as it was filed or maintained during that period.”