(Sic.) We understand the argument to be that Government Code section 905 allegedly recognizes an exception for causes of action arising from, or having some connection to, matters governed by the Welfare and Institutions Code. Plaintiff reasons that because defendants relied on Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150 to detain her, any cause of action arising from or relating to the detention is exempt. She either misreads or misunderstands the statutory language. Under Government Code section 905, subdivision (e), there is no claim presentation requirement for “[a]pplications or claims for any form of public assistance under the Welfare and Institutions Code or other provisions of law relating to public assistance programs, and claims for goods, services, provisions, or other assistance rendered for or on behalf of any recipient of any form of public assistance.” This 19. exemption is clearly limited in scope to matters concerning the receipt of government benefits in the context of a welfare program and has no relevance to plaintiff’s claims. Therefore, the exemption alleged in her pleadings is inapplicable as a matter of law.