When an appellate court remands a matter to a trial court, the question of whether the trial court correctly interpreted the prior opinion is an issue of law reviewed de novo. (Ayyad v. Sprint Spectrum, L.P. (2012)
210 Cal.App.4th 851, 859.) Our decision in Dawes turned on the fact that Dawes himself, contrary to arguments made by his appointed counsel, had made clear that he did not want to be found incompetent. Section 1369, subdivision (a)(1) requires that “[i]f the defendant or the defendant’s counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof.” 5 In his opening brief, Dawes had also raised an additional argument regarding the trial court’s failure to vacate the commitment and medication orders as directed by the remand order.