Labrot v. Hyundai Motors America CA2/4 ( 2024 )
[…] Hyundai vehicles sold in the United States.” She relies on
    Vandermark v. Ford Motor Co. (1964) 
    61 Cal.2d 256
    , 262-263, but
    that case holds that a retailer within a chain of distribution can
    be held liable under strict liability, not negligence. She cites no
    authority supporting the contention that a distributor may be
    held liable under a negligence theory for a manufacturer’s
    defective product.
    LaBrot also states that HMA is a “manufacturer” under
    federal law. She points to 
    49 U.S.C. section 30102
    (a)(6)(B), which
    states that a “manufacturer” may include a person “importing
    motor vehicles . . . for resale.” HMA points out that it meets the
    definition of “distributor” in that statute: “a person primarily
    selling and distributing motor vehicles or motor vehicle
    equipment for resale.” (
    49 U.S.C. § 30102
    (a)(4).)
    LaBrot offers no reasoning or argument as to how the
    definitions in 
    49 U.S.C. section 30102
     affect HMA’s duties
    regarding the design, manufacture, or testing of the vehicles it
    distributes.