Applicable legal principles “Character evidence, sometimes described as evidence of a propensity or disposition to engage in a type of conduct, is generally inadmissible to prove a person’s conduct on a specified occasion.” (People v. Villatoro (2012)
54 Cal.4th 1152, 1159; Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a).) However, the Legislature has created certain exceptions to the prohibition against admitting propensity evidence in cases involving sexual offenses (Evid. Code, § 1108, subd. (a)) and domestic violence (id., § 1109, subd. (a)(1)). Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1) provides, as follows: “Except as provided in subdivision (e) or (f), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” “ ‘Domestic violence’ has the meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code.