It is difficult to imagine that a jury would convict Aguero of killing his child in order to punish him for inflicting the injuries La Fuente described. As for the remoteness of the incidents, La Fuente testified generally that Aguero hit her often over the course of their relationship during arguments but also described two instances of domestic violence in more detail. The first of these took place in December 2016, two years prior to Hector Jr.’s death, and the second occurred in March 2018, just five months before the crime. Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (e) provides that “[e]vidence of acts occurring more than 10 years before the charged offense is inadmissible under this section, unless the court determines that the admission of this evidence is in the interest of justice.” Both of the incidents specifically described by La Fuente took place well within the 10 year period allowed for under Evidence Code section 1109.19 We are not persuaded, as Aguero argues, that evidence that La Fuente was violent toward him and Hector Jr. should have been admitted under the “rule