In re J.I. CA3 ( 2024 )
[…] DJJ. J.I. and the prosecution afterward filed competing motions about an appropriate
    placement in place of DJJ, with J.I. favoring release with supervised probation and the
    prosecution favoring placement in a secure youth treatment facility.
    1 Undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.
    2
    Both J.I. and the prosecution focused their arguments on section 875—the statute
    describing the process for committing a ward to a secure youth treatment facility.
    Section 875 allows a court to commit a ward who is at least 14 years of age to a secure
    youth treatment facility if three conditions are met. First, the “juvenile is adjudicated and
    found to be a ward of the court based on an offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section
    707 that was committed when the juvenile was 14 years of age or older.” (§ 875, subd.
    (a)(1).) Second, this “adjudication . . . is the most recent offense for which the juvenile
    has been adjudicated.” (Id., subd. (a)(2).) And third, the “court has made a finding on
    the record that a less restrictive, alternative disposition for the ward is unsuitable” based
    on certain specified criteria and after considering all relevant and material evidence. (Id.,
    subd. (a)(3).)
    Following a hearing, in an August 14, 2023 order, the juvenile court concluded
    that J.I. should be committed to a secure youth treatment facility. It calculated his