Kermani v. Hyundai Motor America CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] claim itself, not the relief.” (Kramer, supra, 705 F.3d at pp. 1131–1132.)5
    Because none of Kermani’s claims “are founded in and inextricably
    bound up with the obligations imposed by the agreement containing the
    arbitration clause,” we conclude Hyundai cannot enforce the arbitration
    provision under the equitable estoppel doctrine. (Goldman, supra, 173
    Cal.App.4th at p. 219, italics omitted.)
    4. Third-Party Beneficiary
    Hyundai argues it may enforce the arbitration provision as a third-
    party beneficiary of the Sale Contract. (See Civ. Code, § 1559 [“A contract,
    made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at
    any time before the parties thereto rescind it”].) We disagree.
    5     We note Hyundai makes additional arguments for the first time in its
    reply brief to support its contention that the equitable estoppel doctrine
    applies here. We do not consider these arguments. (Shaw v. Hughes Aircraft
    Co. (2000) 
    83 Cal.App.4th 1336