Kermani v. Hyundai Motor America CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] 9 U.S.C. § 1
     et seq.) governs arbitration under the Sale Contract. However,
    Kermani contends the California Arbitration Act’s (CAA) (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 1280 et seq.) procedural rules apply in state court proceedings to determine
    the existence or validity of an arbitration agreement. Kermani is correct.
    (Rosenthal v. Great Western Fin. Securities Corp. (1996) 
    14 Cal.4th 394
    , 410
    (Rosenthal); Banner Entertainment, Inc. v. Superior Court (1998) 
    62 Cal.App.4th 348
    , 356–357.)
    Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 authorizes petitions to compel
    arbitration, providing in part: “On petition of a party to an arbitration
    agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a
    controversy and that a party to the agreement refuses to arbitrate that
    controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to
    arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the
    controversy exists.” (§ 1281.2.)
    In Rosenthal, 
    supra,
     14 Cal.4th at page 413, our Supreme Court
    explained the moving party’s initial evidentiary burden in alleging the
    existence of an agreement to arbitrate. “[W]hen a petition to compel