Neeble-Diamond v. Hotel Calif. By the Sea, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] The court then signed an
    “amended judgment” that included an award of $180,369.41 in costs to Hotel California.
    3
    DISCUSSION
    1.     Cost Awards
    As a general rule, the prevailing party in a lawsuit is entitled to recover
    allowable costs. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1032, subd. (b) [“[e]xcept as otherwise expressly
    provided by statute, a prevailing party is entitled as a matter of right to recover costs in
    1
    any action or proceeding”].) Section 1033.5 specifies the items that are “allowable as
    costs under Section 1032.” (§ 1033.5, subd. (a).)
    The established procedure for recovering the costs allowed under section
    1032 is to file a cost memorandum, supported by a verified statement of counsel.
    (§ 1034, subd. (a) [“[p]rejudgment costs allowable under this chapter shall be claimed
    and contested in accordance with rules adopted by the Judicial Council”]; California
    2
    Rules of Court, rule 3.1700(a)(1) (rule 3.1700).) In such cases, “If the items on a
    verified cost bill appear proper charges, they are prima facie evidence that the costs,
    expenses and services therein listed were necessarily incurred,” and “[t]he normal