Neeble-Diamond v. Hotel Calif. By the Sea, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] In Williams, the court explained “that in awarding attorney fees and costs,
    the trial court’s discretion is bounded by the rule of Christiansburg [Garment Co. v.
    3
    EEOC (1978) 
    434 U.S. 412
    ]” (Williams, 
    supra,
     61 Cal.4th at p. 99); thus, “an
    unsuccessful FEHA plaintiff should not be ordered to pay the defendant’s fees or costs
    unless the plaintiff brought or continued litigating the action without an objective basis
    for believing it had potential merit” (Williams, 
    supra, at p. 99-100
    ).
    Government Code section 12965, subdivision (c)(6), codifies the Williams
    rule: “In civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award
    to the prevailing party, including the department, reasonable attorney’s fees and costs,
    including expert witness fees, except that, notwithstanding Section 998 of the Code of
    3
    Christiansburg Garment Co v. EEOC, supra, 
    434 U.S. 412
    , is “the rule
    applicable to attorney fee awards in certain federal civil rights actions.” (Williams, 
    supra,
    61 Cal.4th at p. 99.)
    5