People v. Jimenez ( 2024 )
[…] district, which he believed rendered her more likely to give second chances,
    especially for actions such individuals may view as not “egregious”; and (3)
    Juror Number 8 had not previously served on a jury. The prosecutor
    conceded that his first stated reason was presumptively invalid. However, he
    argued that clear and convincing evidence established that this reason was
    unrelated to conscious or unconscious bias and instead “bear[s] on that juror’s
    ability to be fair and impartial in the case. . . .”
    In the section 231.7 analysis, the court began by examining the
    subdivision (d)(3), factors to determine whether there was “a substantial
    likelihood that an objectively reasonable person would view race, ethnicity,
    gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, religious
    affiliation, or perceived membership in any of those groups as a factor in the
    use of peremptory challenge.” The court noted: (1) the defendant was of the
    same perceived cognizable group as the excused juror (id. at (d)(3)(A)(i));
    (2) there was no victim (id. at subd. (d)(3)(A)(ii)); (3) at least one of the