Valdez v. Nunley CA2/4 ( 2024 )
[…] Watson v. Chubb & Sons, Inc. (9th Cir. Feb. 13, 2002, No. 00-57155) 
    2002 WL 460289
    ; Davenport v. Board of Trustees of State Center Community College
    Dist. (E.D. Cal. 2009) 
    654 F.Supp.2d 1073
    , 1089; Spall v. Stryker Corporation
    (N.D. Cal., Aug. 26, 2021, No. 21-cv-04292-EMC) 
    2021 WL 3780284
    .) Valdez
    cites no binding authority to the contrary.
    Relying on a subsequent amendment to FEHA, Valdez argues her
    untimely complaint relates back to her intake form. Likely in response to
    Cole and its progeny, our Legislature has since amended section 12960 to add
    4
    subdivision (b), which provides that “[f]or purposes of this section, filing a
    complaint means filing an intake form with [DFEH] and the operative date of
    the verified complaint relates back to the filing of the intake form.” (§ 12960,
    subd. (b).) This amendment took effect on January 1, 2020, after the one-
    year deadline for Valdez to file her verified complaint with DFEH. Had this
    version been the law at the time she filed her intake form with DFEH, her