People v. Hermosillo CA4/1 ( 2023 )
[…] According to Hermosillo, his defense attorney never advised him, and
    he consequently never knew, that his misdemeanor drug conviction would
    have adverse immigration consequences or that he would be deported and
    ineligible for permanent residency. He stated that defense counsel never
    asked him about his immigration status. According to Hermosillo, his
    defense counsel also did not explain that his felony convictions for burglary
    2      Nevada enacted a three-strikes law in 1995. (
    Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 207.010
     et seq.) As of 2002, when Hermosillo entered his pleas, a strike
    prior under Nevada law included any prior conviction “whether in this state
    or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of the situs of the crime or of
    this state would amount to a felony. . . .” (
    Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 207.010
    (1)(a) & 1(b).)
    6
    and assault would result in “really bad immigration consequences” because
    she “was so focused on avoiding a second trial[.]” Hermosillo alleged that if