Estate of Gleason CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] comments are persuasive evidence of the Legislature’s intent.”
    (People v. Martinez (2000) 
    22 Cal.4th 106
    , 129; accord, Gormley v.
    Gonzalez (2022) 
    84 Cal.App.5th 72
    , 80 [“In determining the
    legislative intent of a statute, it is proper to look to comments by
    the Commission, which are persuasive evidence of the intent of
    the Legislature in enacting the Commission’s recommendations,
    particularly where, as here, the Legislature adopted the
    Commission’s recommendation without change.”].)
    16     Section 10585 requires the notice of proposed action be in
    writing: “(a) The notice of proposed action shall state all of the
    following: [¶] (1) The name, mailing address, and electronic
    address of the personal representative. [¶] (2) The name,
    telephone number, and electronic address of a person who may be
    contacted for additional information. [¶] (3) The action proposed
    to be taken, with a reasonably specific description of the action.
    If the proposed action involves the sale or exchange of real
    property, or the granting of an option to purchase real property,
    the notice of proposed action shall state the material terms of the
    27
    There also was strong evidence that Williams transferred
    the Hobart property to the trust in bad faith to deprive the other
    heirs of their share of the property. Williams argued at trial, as
    she does on appeal, that she intended to make the transfer to
    benefit the estate by securing a loan to renovate the property,
    then return the improved property to the estate. But as the
    probate court observed, Williams and Woodson also argued the
    opposite—that there was consideration for the transfer of the
    property to Williams and Woodson (payment of Kevin’s debt to
    Advance Inheritance).
    As to Williams and Woodson’s argument that Williams
    intended to secure a loan to repair the Hobart property, then
    return it to the estate, as discussed, Williams never obtained a
    loan or made any improvements to the property. Further,
    Williams and Woodson recorded the deed transferring the
    transaction, including, if applicable, the sale price and the
    amount of, or method of calculating, any commission or
    compensation paid or to be paid to an agent or broker in
    connection with the transaction. [¶] (4) The date on or after
    which the proposed action is to be taken. [¶] (b) The notice of
    proposed action may be given using the most current Notice of
    Proposed Action form prescribed by the Judicial Council. [¶] (c)
    If the most current form prescribed by the Judicial Council is not
    used to give notice of proposed action, the notice of proposed