Estate of Gleason CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] surcharging Williams for her breach of fiduciary duty under
    section 9601.
    D.     The Probate Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Granting
    Attorneys’ Fees and Costs to Leestma, Arthur, and Kenji
    Williams and Woodson contend the probate court abused
    its discretion in awarding Leestma, Arthur, and Kenji their
    attorneys’ fees and costs under section 859 because there was no
    bad faith, and further, the amounts awarded were not
    reasonable. Williams and Woodson’s contentions lack merit.
    1.    Governing law and standard of review
    Section 859 provides that a person who has “in bad faith
    wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property” belonging to
    the estate, except in circumstances not applicable here, “may, in
    the court’s discretion, be liable for reasonable attorney’s fees and
    costs.” “[T]he fee setting inquiry in California ordinarily begins
    with the ‘lodestar,’ i.e., the number of hours reasonably expended
    multiplied by the reasonable hourly rate. ‘California courts have
    consistently held that a computation of time spent on a case and