Estate of Gleason CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] account and denying Woodson’s claim. But we lack jurisdiction to
    consider the issue because Williams and Woodson did not appeal
    from the February 24, 2022 order granting in part and denying in
    part Williams’s first account. Williams and Woodson only attach
    to their April 11, 2022 notice of appeal the February 24, 2022
    order granting Leestma’s section 850 petition, and they likewise
    attach that order to their civil case information statement.
    Further, the April 11, 2022 notice of appeal states the
    appeal is authorized under section 1300, subdivisions (e), (g), and
    (k).10 (See §1300, subds. (e) [order “[f]ixing, authorizing,
    allowing, and directing payment of compensation or expenses of
    an attorney” is appealable], (g) [order “[s]urcharging, removing,
    or discharging a fiduciary” is appealable], (k) [order
    “[a]djudicating the merits” of a section 850 claim is appealable].)
    The notice of appeal does not state the appeal includes an order