Estate of Gleason CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] prima facie evidence of the correctness of the proceedings and of
    the authority of the personal representative or other fiduciary or
    other person to make the conveyance or transfer, and the order
    vests the person obtaining the order with the right to the
    possession of the property according to the terms of the order, ‘as
    if the property had been conveyed or transferred in accordance
    with the terms of the order.’” (Estate of Young, supra,
    160 Cal.App.4th at p. 86; see § 857.)
    “A petitioner may recover property under section 856 and
    seek additional relief under section 859.” (Estate of Ashlock,
    supra, 45 Cal.App.5th at p. 1073.) Section 859 provides for
    double damages upon a showing of bad faith: “If a court finds
    that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken . . . property
    belonging to . . . the estate of a decedent, . . . the person shall be
    liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action
    under this part. . . . The remedies provided in this section shall
    be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a person
    authorized to bring an action pursuant to this part.” Although
    “section 859 is punitive in nature” (Conservatorship of Ribal
    (2019) 
    31 Cal.App.5th 519
    , 525), “double damages are not the
    equivalent of ‘punitive damages, and the proof required for
    punitive damages is not required.’” (Ibid.; accord, Hill v.