Estate of Gleason CA2/7 ( 2023 )
[…] awarding Leestma his attorneys’ fees and costs
    In Leestma’s posttrial closing brief, he requested attorneys’
    fees and costs under sections 859.19 Leestma submitted a
    19     Leestma also based his attorneys’ fees request on
    section 11003, subdivision (b), which provides that if an
    administrator opposes the contest of his or her accounting
    “without reasonable cause and in bad faith,” the probate court
    may award attorneys’ fees to the contestant. (Estate of
    Bonaccorsi, supra, 69 Cal.App.4th at p. 473; see § 11003, subd. (b)
    [“If the court determines that the opposition to the contest was
    without reasonable cause and in bad faith, the court may award
    the contestant the costs of the contestant and other expenses and
    33
    declaration from his attorney, John F. Eyrich, in support of his
    request for attorneys’ fees and costs. Eyrich averred that when
    he was retained in April 2020 his standard hourly rate was $525,
    but he agreed to a discounted rate of $425 per hour. Eyrich spent