Valdivia v. Rodriguez CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] argument is forfeited on appeal. Because defendant does not raise this issue, we can
    excuse forfeiture (Sheller v. Superior Court (2008) 
    158 Cal.App.4th 1697
    , 1709), and
    since the matter is straightforward, we will address the merits of plaintiff’s unpersuasive
    claim.
    Legal Background
    Contracts for the sale of real property “or of an interest therein” are “invalid,
    unless they, or some note or memorandum thereof, are in writing and subscribed by the
    party to be charged or by the party’s agent.” (Civ. Code, § 1624, subd. (a)(3), italics
    added; see Code Civ. Proc., § 1971 [“No estate or interest in real property. . . can be
    created . . . otherwise than by operation of law, or a conveyance or other instrument in
    writing”].) This rule provides an affirmative defense to a breach of contract claim.
    (Barroso v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC (2012) 
    208 Cal.App.4th 1001
    , 1015; Walton v.
    City of Red Bluff (1991) 
    2 Cal.App.4th 117
    , 131.)