We do not find the jurisdiction findings against David to be based on particularly stigmatizing or pernicious conduct such that our concerns over not insulating erroneous and stigmatizing jurisdiction findings from review would prompt us to review the merits in light of all other factors. Therefore, on balance the factors the Supreme Court identified in In re D.P. do not warrant discretionary review of David’s moot appeal. We note that David is not without a remedy. Indeed, under section 302, subdivision (d), he may seek modification of the exit orders if he can “demonstrate ‘there has been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child.’” (In re Rashad D., supra, 63 Cal.App.5th at p. 165, fn. 7.) 15 DISPOSITION The appeal is dismissed as moot. MARTINEZ, J. We concur: SEGAL, Acting P. J. FEUER, J. 16
Document Info
Docket Number: B321211
Filed Date: 2/5/2024
Precedential Status: Non-Precedential
Modified Date: 2/5/2024