In re Sofia R. CA2/7 ( 2024 )
[…] final judgment and shall remain in effect after [the juvenile
    court’s] jurisdiction is terminated’”].)
    Because the exit orders are now final, we do not have
    jurisdiction to review and change them, and “the juvenile court
    has no jurisdiction to conduct further hearings in the now-closed
    case.” (In re Rashad D., supra, 63 Cal.App.5th at p. 164; see In re
    Michelle M. (1992) 
    8 Cal.App.4th 326
    , 330 [“where jurisdiction
    has been terminated and is final . . . jurisdiction cannot be
    conferred upon the appellate court”]; see also § 304 [juvenile
    court has exclusive jurisdiction to hear proceedings regarding
    12
    custody “until the time that the petition is dismissed or
    dependency is terminated”]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.620(a)
    [same].) Accordingly, even if we were to reverse the May 2022
    jurisdiction and disposition orders, that would have no effect on
    the May 2023 exit orders.
    In short, we cannot provide David any effective relief—that