Gavert v. CF Modesto CA5 ( 2024 )
[…] 50 Cal.4th at p. 851.) “Requiring that wrongful death claimants be bound by arbitration
    agreements only when they themselves have been signatory to them effectively
    forecloses that option for practical and public policy reasons.” (Ibid.)
    “To ensure that a patient understands that he is giving up his right to have
    a malpractice claim tried in court, section 1295 requires uniform language for arbitration
    agreements in medical services contracts.” (Reigelsperger, 
    supra,
     40 Cal.4th at p. 578,
    fn. omitted.) The arbitration agreement in this case complies with section 1295.7
    Because it complies with section 1295, it “is not a contract of adhesion, nor
    7 “Section 1295 provides in pertinent part:
    ‘(a) Any contract for medical services which contains a provision for arbitration of
    any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider shall have such
    provision as the first article of the contract and shall be expressed in the following
    language: “It is understood that any dispute as to medical malpractice, that is as to
    whether any medical services rendered under this contract were unnecessary or
    unauthorized or were improperly, negligently or incompetently rendered, will be