Gavert v. CF Modesto CA5 ( 2024 )
[…] (CAA), in section 1281.2, subdivision (c), vests discretion in judges to “stay or deny
    arbitration where (1) some of the parties to the action were not parties to the agreement,
    and (2) proceedings in different forums—arbitral and judicial—could result in conflicting
    rulings on a common issue of fact or law.” (Valencia v. Smyth (2010) 
    185 Cal.App.4th 153
    , 156-157 (Valencia).) The Gaverts contend the trial court in this case retained its
    discretion to deny arbitration on this ground.
    Put simply, section 1281.2, subdivision (c) is “[in]applicable to an agreement to
    arbitrate disputes as to the professional negligence of a health care provider made
    pursuant to Section 1295.” (§ 1281.2, subd. (c).) The arbitration agreement in this case
    was made pursuant to section 1295 and the trial court accordingly lacked discretion to
    deny arbitration on this basis. Nonetheless, we further explain why the FAA also
    prevents its application in this case.