Solorzano v. Uriostegui CA3 ( 2024 )
[…] responsive brief.
    Having reviewed Uriostegui’s supplemental brief, we agree that the default
    judgment is void and must be vacated to the extent it awards damages in excess of the
    amount demanded in the complaint.
    2      We recognize that Uriostegui is representing himself in this matter, but that status
    does not entitle him to any special treatment by the courts. Rather, courts are required to
    hold him to the same standards as a practicing attorney. (Nwosu v. Uba (2004)
    
    122 Cal.App.4th 1229
    , 1246-1247.)
    4
    Section 580, subdivision (a) provides that “[t]he relief granted to the plaintiff, if
    there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint . . . .”3 (§ 580,
    subd. (a); see §§ 425.10, 585, subds. (a)-(b).) The primary purpose of this provision is
    “ ‘to guarantee defaulting parties adequate notice of the maximum judgment that may be
    assessed against them.’ ” (Stein v. York (2010) 
    181 Cal.App.4th 320