People v. Perkins CA3 ( 2024 )
[…] , 840 (Daveggio and Michaud); see also People v. Potts (2019) 
    6 Cal.5th 1012
    , 1032-
    1033 (Potts).)
    The Constitution does not require particular words in instructing the jury on the
    burden of proof, but “ ‘taken as a whole, the instructions [must] correctly convey the
    20
    concept of reasonable doubt to the jury.’ [(Holland v. United States, 
    348 U.S. 121
    , 140,
    
    99 L. Ed. 150
    , 
    75 S. Ct. 127 (1954)
    .)]” (Victor, supra, 511 U.S. at p. 5, italics added.)
    In California, the Legislature has codified the reasonable doubt standard. Section
    1096 states, “[a] defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the
    contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his or her guilt is
    satisfactorily shown, he or she is entitled to an acquittal, but the effect of this
    presumption is only to place upon the state the burden of proving him or her guilty
    beyond a reasonable doubt. Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: ‘It is not a mere
    possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or
    imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and
    consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they
    cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.’ ”
    Additionally, section 1096a provides that, “[i]n charging a jury, the court may read
    to the jury Section 1096, and no further instruction on the subject of the presumption of
    innocence or defining reasonable doubt need be given.”
    2. Use of the Word “Lasting”