Sermeno v. Law Offices of Ramin R. Younessi CA2/8 ( 2024 )
[…] pervasive,” as required. However, none of the cases defendant
    cites to support its analysis was decided in the context of a
    demurrer; they involved summary judgment or jury verdicts.
    Moreover, none of them was decided after the Legislature
    clarified “its intent with regard to application of the laws about
    harassment.” (§ 12923, eff. Jan. 1, 2019; see also Beltran v. Hard
    Rock Hotel Licensing, Inc. (2023) 
    97 Cal.App.5th 865
    , 878-879
    (Beltran) [discussing § 12923’s clarification of existing law “in
    numerous respects”].)
    Section 12923 provides, among other points, that
    “harassment creates a hostile, offensive, oppressive, or
    intimidating work environment . . . when the harassing conduct
    sufficiently offends, humiliates, distresses, or intrudes upon its
    victim, so as to disrupt the victim’s emotional tranquility in the
    workplace, affect the victim’s ability to perform the job as usual,
    or otherwise interfere with and undermine the victim’s personal
    sense of well-being.” (Id., subd. (a).) “ ‘It suffices to prove that a
    reasonable person subjected to the discriminatory conduct would
    find . . . that the harassment so altered working conditions as to
    make it more difficult to do the job.’ ” (Ibid.) “A single incident of