Perea v. Ghaly CA1/1 ( 2024 )
[…] care and related remedial or preventive services to recipients of public
    assistance and to medically indigent aged and other persons, including
    related social services which are necessary for those receiving health care
    under this chapter.” (Stats. 1965, 2d Ex. Sess., ch. 4, § 2, p. 103, italics
    added.) The Legislature further declared that “After December 31, 1966,
    such care shall, to the extent feasible, be provided through a system of
    prepaid health care or contracts with carriers.” (Id. at p. 104.) In addition,
    subdivision (b) of section 14000 of the Welfare and Institutions Code as
    enacted included language similar to that appearing in subdivision (a) today
    and stated, “The means employed shall be such as to allow eligible persons to
    secure basic health care in the same manner employed by the public
    generally, and without discrimination or segregation based purely on their
    economic disability.” (Stats. 1965, 2d Ex. Sess., ch. 4, § 2, p. 104, italics
    added.) Subdivision (d) of section 14000 of the Welfare and Institutions
    stated, in turn, “In the administration of this part and in establishing the
    means to be used, the department shall give due consideration to the