In re Gavin S. CA2/8 ( 2024 )
[…] an Indian child is involved, the party seeking the foster care
    placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child
    shall notify the parent or Indian custodian and the Indian child’s
    tribe” of the pending proceedings and the right to intervene.
    (
    25 U.S.C. § 1912
    (a).) Similarly, California law requires notice to
    4
    the child’s parent, Indian custodian, if any, and the child’s tribe if
    there is “reason to know . . . that an Indian child is involved” in
    the proceeding. (§ 224.3, subd. (a).) Both juvenile courts and
    child protective agencies “have an affirmative and continuing
    duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section
    300 . . . may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child.”
    (§ 224.2, subd. (a); see In re Isaiah W. (2016) 
    1 Cal.5th 1
    , 14.)
    At the first appearance of each party, the juvenile court
    must inquire whether that party “knows or has reason to know
    that the child is an Indian child,” and must “instruct the parties