In re Gavin S. CA2/8 ( 2024 )
[…] members, others who have an interest in the child, and the party
    reporting child abuse or neglect, whether the child is, or may be,
    2
    an Indian child.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.2, subd. (b); In re
    Dominick D. (2022) 
    82 Cal.App.5th 560
    , 566.)
    Here, DCFS did not fulfill its duties under Welfare and
    Institutions Code section 224.2. This was error. But the next
    question is whether the error was prejudicial. A prerequisite to
    reversal of a trial court’s decision under California law is a
    showing of miscarriage of justice. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13.)
    I find no miscarriage of justice, that is, no prejudice. ICWA
    itself sets out placement priorities. Section 1915 of title 25 of the
    United States Code provides that in any adoptive placement of an
    Indian child under state law, “a preference shall be given, in the
    absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with [¶]
    (1) a member of the child’s extended family; [¶] (2) other members
    of the Indian child’s tribe; or [¶] (3) other Indian families.”
    (
    25 U.S.C. § 1915
    (a).) Extended family under ICWA includes
    grandparents. (
    25 U.S.C. § 1903
    (2).)