In re Gavin S. CA2/8 ( 2024 )
[…] However, I
    conclude the error was harmless because Gavin’s designated
    proposed adoptive parent is his maternal grandmother, with
    whom he has been placed for most of the last five years.
    In enacting ICWA, Congress found “that an alarmingly
    high percentage of Indian families are broken up by the removal,
    often unwarranted, of their children from them by nontribal
    public and private agencies and that an alarmingly high
    percentage of such children are placed in non-Indian foster and
    adoptive homes and institutions.” (
    25 U.S.C. § 1901
    (4).) ICWA
    reflects the intent of Congress “to protect the best interests of
    Indian children and to promote the stability and security of
    Indian tribes and families by the establishment of minimum
    Federal standards for the removal of Indian children from their
    families and the placement of such children in foster or adoptive
    homes which will reflect the unique values of Indian culture, and
    by providing for assistance to Indian tribes in the operation of
    child and family service programs.” (
    25 U.S.C. § 1902
    .) The
    court is obligated to ask each “participant” in the proceedings
    whether they have reason to believe the child is an Indian child
    and to instruct the parties to inform the court if they