Stack v. Southern Cal. Edison Co. CA2/1 ( 2024 )
[…] (See Scholes v. Lambirth Trucking Co. (2020)
    
    8 Cal.5th 1094
    , 1100–1101.) Inverse condemnation is subject to a
    three-year statute of limitations under Code of Civil Procedure
    section 338, subdivision (j), which covers actions “to recover for
    physical damage to private property under Section 19 of Article I
    of the California Constitution.” (See Lyles v. State of California
    (2007) 
    153 Cal.App.4th 281
    , 285 (Lyles).)
    2.    The Public Utilities Code claim is subject to a
    two-year statute of limitations
    Public Utilities Code section 2106, a section of the Public
    Utilities Act (Pub. Util. Code, § 201 et seq.)8 provides, in relevant
    part, “Any public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits
    any act, matter, or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or
    which omits to do any act, matter, or thing required to be done,
    either by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or
    decision of the [Public Utilities Commission], shall be liable to the
    8  Further unspecified statutory citations are to the Public
    Utilities Code.
    11
    persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damages, or
    injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom.”
    Section 735, also within the Public Utilities Act, provides,
    in relevant part, “All complaints for damages resulting from a
    violation of any of the provisions of this part [i.e., the Public
    Utilities Act] . . . shall either be filed with the [Public Utilities