(§ 1170, subd. (b)(2).) In effect, the middle term is “the presumptive sentence for a term of imprisonment unless certain circumstances exist.” (People v. Flores (2022)
73 Cal.App.5th 1032, 1038.) Additionally, Assembly Bill No. 124 (Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 5.3), amended section 1170 to require the lower term where the defendant “has experienced psychological, physical, or childhood trauma” and that trauma 7 “was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6).) This presumption is also applicable to youths who commit offenses and their youth was a contributing factor in the commission of the crime. (Ibid.; § 1016.7, subd. (b) [“A ‘youth’ for purposes of this section includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.”].) Where the presumption applies, the court must impose the lower term unless the court finds aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances, such that the “imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6).)