In re Ivan R. CA2/1 ( 2024 )
[…] solely on the affidavit or testimony of the person requesting the
    restraining order.” (Fam. Code, § 6300, subd. (a).) The purpose
    specified in Family Code section 6220 “is to prevent acts of domestic
    violence, abuse, and sexual abuse and to provide for a separation of
    the persons involved in the domestic violence for a period sufficient
    to enable these persons to seek a resolution of the causes of the
    violence.”
    An act of abuse under the DVPA includes “intentionally
    or recklessly caus[ing] or attempt[ing] to cause bodily injury”
    (Fam. Code, § 6203, subd. (a)(1)), and placing “a person in
    reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to
    that person” (id., § 6203, subd. (a)(3)). Abuse also included “any
    behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to [Family
    Code] [s]ection 6320.” (Id., § 6203, subd. (a)(4).) Family Code
    section 6320 authorizes an order enjoining a party from, among
    other activity, attacking, striking, and battering another. (Id.,
    § 6320, subd. (a).)
    11