But there is nothing in the record to suggest the parties to the 1964 Agreement were aware of the new legislation permitting a tax on defined transient occupancy or that it had any effect on their intent in using the term “lessee” in the Agreement. With regard to lodgers, Civil Code section 1946.5, subdivision (c) (added in 1986) provides: “As used in this section, ‘lodger’ means a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.” The statutory definition makes no reference to the duration of stay—which is Section C’s sole criterion for excluding Lake access.