Code, § 1940, subd. (b)(1), (2).)” As discussed ante, this appeal does not present a question of statutory interpretation, but of contractual interpretation. How California statutes define tenants, 17 lodgers, and transient occupants, without reference to the state of the law in 1964, is irrelevant to interpreting the contracting parties’ intent as to the scope of those they intended to protect as “lessees” in the 1964 Agreement. Civil Code section 1940 was not added until 1976, and Revenue and Tax Code section 7280, which authorizes a city and/or county to tax “the privilege of occupying a room . . . in a hotel, inn, tourist home or house, motel, or other lodging unless the occupancy is for a period of more than 30 days,” was not effective until December 8, 1971. In its request for judicial notice discussed ante, the Association offered legislative history showing Revenue and Tax Code section 7280’s predecessor (former Government Code section 37101.1), which contained essentially the same content as section 7280,