Ma v. Cao CA2/2 ( 2024 )
[…] , 856–
    857.) The appellant has the burden of showing an abuse of
    discretion, such that the ruling “exceeds the bounds of reason or
    contravenes the uncontradicted evidence.” (Smith v. Adventist
    Health System/West (2010) 
    182 Cal.App.4th 729
    , 739–740
    (Smith).) The substantial evidence standard applies to the trial
    court’s resolution of disputed facts, which are viewed in the light
    most favorable to its ruling. (Id. at p. 740.)
    2. Failure to Require or Post an Undertaking
    An undertaking is required when the trial court grants an
    injunction. (§ 529.)4 The undertaking is intended to compensate
    a party who is wrongly enjoined, if it is ultimately determined
    that the plaintiff was not entitled to an injunction. (Top Cat
    4 “On granting an injunction, the court or judge must
    require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect
    that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages,
    not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may sustain
    by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the
    applicant was not entitled to the injunction. Within five days
    after the service of the injunction, the person enjoined may object
    to the undertaking. If the court determines that the applicant’s
    undertaking is insufficient and a sufficient undertaking is not
    filed within the time required by statute, the order granting the
    injunction must be dissolved.” (§ 529, subd. (a).)
    7
    Productions, Inc. v. Michael’s Los Feliz (2002) 
    102 Cal.App.4th 474
    , 478.) The court estimates the harmful effect the injunction
    is likely to have on the restrained party and sets the undertaking
    at that sum. (White v. Davis (2003)