In re L.U. CA4/2 ( 2024 )
[…] immediate threat to the child’s health or safety.” (§ 306, subd. (a)(2).) Peace officers
    may also take children into temporary custody without a warrant when similar exigent
    circumstances exist (§§ 305, 305.6, subd. (a)), and section 306 also permits the social
    worker to take temporary custody of a child “who has been delivered by a peace officer.”
    (§ 306, subd. (a)(1).)
    By contrast, section 340 provides for the issuance of protective custody warrants,
    and on a weaker showing than is required for a warrantless detention under section 306.
    (§ 340, subd. (b)(2).) Specifically, section 340 authorizes the juvenile court to issue
    protective custody warrants when a section 300 petition has been filed and “the
    circumstances of [the minor’s] home environment may endanger the health, person, or
    welfare of the minor, or whenever a dependent minor has run away from his or her court-
    ordered placement.” (§ 340, subd. (a).) A court may also issue a protective custody
    warrant without a section 300 petition. (§ 340, subd. (b).)
    In this court, there is split of authority on the question of when the duty to make
    ICWA-related inquiries under section 224.2, subdivision (b) arises.