In re L.U. CA4/2 ( 2024 )
[…] , 582.)
    2. Duty of Initial Inquiry
    Once a child is taken into temporary custody, DPSS must ask the child, parents,
    legal guardian, extended family members, and others who have an interest in the child
    whether the child is or may be an Indian child. (§ 224.2, subd. (b).) Specifically, section
    224.2, subdivision (b), provides that, “[i]f a child is placed into the temporary custody of
    29
    a county welfare department pursuant to [s]ection 306,” DPSS’s obligation includes
    asking the “extended family members” about the child’s Indian status.
    Section 306 permits a social worker to take a child into temporary custody
    “without a warrant” in emergency situations, namely, when “the social worker has
    reasonable cause to believe that the child has an immediate need for medical care or is in
    immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse or the physical environment poses an
    immediate threat to the child’s health or safety.” (§ 306, subd. (a)(2).) Peace officers
    may also take children into temporary custody without a warrant when similar exigent
    circumstances exist (§§ 305, 305.6, subd. (a)), and section 306 also permits the social