In re L.U. CA4/2 ( 2024 )
[…] Indian Status. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(2)(C).) In addition, when an agency
    takes a child into temporary custody, the agency must ask “the child, parents, legal
    guardian, Indian custodian, extended family members, others who have an interest in the
    child,” and the reporting party whether the child is or may be an Indian child. (§ 224.2,
    subd. (b).) Extended family members include adults who are the child’s stepparents,
    26
    grandparents, siblings, brothers-or sisters-in-law, aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews, and first
    or second cousins. (
    25 U.S.C. § 1903
    (2); § 224.1, subd. (c).)
    When the initial inquiry gives the juvenile court or the department “reason to
    believe that an Indian child is involved” (§ 224.2, subd. (e)), the court and social worker
    must conduct further inquiry to “determine whether there is reason to know a child is an
    Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (e)(2); see In re J.S. (2021) 
    62 Cal.App.5th 678
    , 686.) The
    required further inquiry includes, but is not limited to: “(1) interviewing the parents and
    extended family members to gather [the] . . . information [required to include in notices