People v. Super. Ct. ( 2024 )
[…] malice charge. (See Reyes, supra, 14 Cal.5th at p. 988.) As we discussed
    ante, the evidence proffered at the preliminary hearing did not establish the
    required actus rea or mens rea that is foundational to the concept of
    proximate cause.
    23
    charged with a violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.3, a defendant must
    meet the requirements of violating Vehicle Code section 2800.1. Thus, as
    relevant here, when a violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.1 “proximately
    causes death to a person,” the crime is elevated to a felony. (Veh. Code,
    § 2800.3, subd. (b).)
    Vehicle Code section 2800.1, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part
    that “[a]ny person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent
    to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace
    officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor[.]” In turn, Vehicle Code
    section 2800.3, subdivision (b) states: “Whenever willful flight or attempt to
    elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 proximately
    causes death to a person, the person driving the pursued vehicle, upon