People v. Super. Ct. ( 2024 )
[…] meet the requirements of violating Vehicle Code section 2800.1. Thus, as
    relevant here, when a violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.1 “proximately
    causes death to a person,” the crime is elevated to a felony. (Veh. Code,
    § 2800.3, subd. (b).)
    Vehicle Code section 2800.1, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part
    that “[a]ny person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent
    to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace
    officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor[.]” In turn, Vehicle Code
    section 2800.3, subdivision (b) states: “Whenever willful flight or attempt to
    elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 proximately
    causes death to a person, the person driving the pursued vehicle, upon
    conviction shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a term
    of 4, 6, or 10 years.” The People contend that the plain language of these
    statutes does not require the operation of a vehicle to coincide in timing with
    the crash resulting in the victim’s death. Instead, the operation of the vehicle