Eagle Fire and Water Restoration, Inc. v. City of Dinuba ( 2024 )
[…] subd. (i); see Bertero v. National General Corp., supra, 13 Cal.3d at p. 52.)
    Returning to section 664.6’s text, the trial court’s authority (i.e., its jurisdiction) to
    enter a judgment dismissing Eagle’s complaint with prejudice is plainly set forth in
    subdivision (a)’s first sentence. To complete our analysis of the jurisdictional issue, we
    assume for purposes of argument that our interpretation of section 664.6 conflicts with
    the statutes governing dismissals generally. To the extent that such a conflict exists, we
    conclude the more specific provision in section 664.6, subdivision (a) defining the court’s
    authority takes precedence over the general statutes governing the court’s postdismissal
    authority. (See State Dept. of Public Health v. Superior Court (2015) 
    60 Cal.4th 940
    ,
    960; see also § 1859 [“when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter
    is paramount to the former”].)
    10.
    3.     Jurisdiction Over Watts
    Eagle notes that Watts dismissed his cross-complaint against it before the
    November Hearing and appears to argue that because the parties and Watts did not agree