Eagle Fire and Water Restoration, Inc. v. City of Dinuba ( 2024 )
[…] would make enforcing the remainder of the contract unfair to either party.” (Copeland v.
    Baskin Robbins U.S.A. (2002) 
    96 Cal.App.4th 1251
    , 1256, fn. 3.)
    Whether the terms of the agreement are reasonably certain depends on whether
    “the terms ‘provide a basis for determining the existence of a breach and for giving an
    appropriate remedy.’ ” (Alexander v. Codemasters Group Limited (2002) 
    104 Cal.App.4th 129
    , 141 (Codemasters); see 
    ibid.
     [formation of a contract requires
    certainty]; see also Civ. Code, § 1598 [where object of a contract is “so vaguely
    expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the entire contract is void”]; 1 Witkin,
    Summary of Cal. Law (11th ed. 2017) Contracts, § 137, pp. 177–178 [requirement of
    certainty].) Applying this contractual certainty requirement has been described as
    involving two inquiries: “ ‘[F]irst, did the parties intend to contract and second, is there a
    19.