Piran v. Yamaha Motor Corporation USA CA4/3 ( 2024 )
[…] Agreement and claims that by law are not subject to arbitration, all claims that by law are
    not subject to arbitration shall be stayed until the claims subject to arbitration are fully
    arbitrated.” This provision is consistent with statutory law. (See 
    9 U.S.C. § 3
     [“upon any
    issue referable to arbitration,” the court “shall on application of one of the parties stay the
    trial of the action until such arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the
    13
    agreement”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.4 [upon “order[ing] arbitration of a controversy
    which is an issue involved in an action,” the court shall “stay the action”].) The trial
    court did not err in staying the non-individual PAGA claims pending completion of the
    arbitration of Piran’s individual claims.
    III.
    STANDING TO LITIGATE NON-INDIVIDUAL PAGA CLAIMS