Gutierrez v. Tostado ( 2023 )
[…] special obligation imposed on professionals has been violated. As a consequence,
    MICRA’s statute of limitations need not be interpreted to apply here because the
    ambulance that rear-ended plaintiff happened to be carrying a passenger. Instead,
    MICRA’s statute of limitations can—and, in my view, should—be interpreted to apply
    only if the plaintiff advances a claim requiring proof that an obligation owed by health
    providers was violated.
    This is how the Supreme Court interpreted the statute of limitations in section
    340.6 of the Code of Civil Procedure in Lee. Section 340.6 applies to claims “against an
    attorney for a wrongful act or omission . . . arising in the performance of professional
    services.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.6, subd. (a).) Lee held that “the way a plaintiff styled
    his or her complaint” does not determine whether a claim arises in the performance of
    professional services by attorneys under section 340.6. (Lee, 
    supra,
     61 Cal.4th at