Berghuis v. Berghuis CA3 ( 2024 )
[…] [same].) That situation is not present here. Here, as set forth above, Aubrey attempted to
    serve the request for orders on James, not his attorney. That service may or may not have
    been ineffective, but nothing suggests the request for orders was served on the wrong
    person within the meaning of section 215, subdivision (a), such that the ensuing order
    was void on its face. To the contrary, the trial court expressly found James “was served
    as required by law.”
    James does not argue Aubrey violated section 215, subdivision (a). Instead, he
    directs our attention to subdivision (b), which provides: “A postjudgment motion to
    modify a custody, visitation, or child support order may be served on the other party or
    parties by first-class mail or airmail, postage prepaid, to the persons to be served. For
    any party served by mail, the proof of service shall include an address verification.”
    James suggests Aubrey violated subdivision (b) in three ways. First, he suggests Aubrey
    violated subdivision (b) by mailing the request for orders to Lompoc, rather than Taft,
    and omitting his prisoner registration number. Second, he suggests Aubrey violated
    7