Berghuis v. Berghuis CA3 ( 2024 )
[…] section 473, subdivision (b), or by an independent action in equity.” (Ibid.; see also Dill
    v. Berquist Construction Co. (1994) 
    24 Cal.App.4th 1426
    , 1441 [“ ‘A judgment or order
    is said to be void on its face when the invalidity is apparent upon an inspection of the
    judgment-roll’ ”].)
    James argues the order was void for failure to comply with section 215, which
    requires party service for certain proceedings involving modifications to orders for
    custody, visitation, and child support. (§ 215, subd. (a).) Subdivision (a) provides:
    “Except as provided in subdivision (b) or (c), after entry of a judgment of dissolution of
    marriage, nullity of marriage, legal separation of the parties, or paternity, or after a
    permanent order in any other proceeding in which there was at issue the visitation,
    custody, or support of a child, no modification of the judgment or order, and no
    subsequent order in the proceedings, is valid unless any prior notice otherwise required to
    be given to a party to the proceedings is served, in the same manner as the notice is
    otherwise permitted by law to be served, upon the party. For purposes of this section,
    service upon the attorney of record is not sufficient.” (§ 215, subd. (a).)
    The statute’s predecessors, Civil Code former sections 147 and 4809, were
    intended to address a problem that occurred when parties sought to modify orders long
    after their judgments of dissolution had been entered. (In re Marriage of Askren (1984)