(See County of San Bernardino v. Superior Court (1994)
30 Cal.App.4th 378, 382, fn. 6 [addressing the merits of a writ petition despite the “ ‘responsive brief’ ” not being a proper return to the court’s order to show cause].) 12 (Code Civ. Proc.,3 § 2018.020, subd. (a)) and “[p]revent attorneys from taking undue advantage of their adversary’s industry and efforts” (id., subd. (b)). To that end, subdivision (a) of section 2018.030 describes what is known as “absolute” work product protection, while subdivision (b) describes “qualified” protection. “A writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.” (Id., subd. (a).)