People v. Steele CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] through the admission of rap videos. The Legislature found
    “[e]xisting precedent allows artists’ creative expression to be
    admitted as evidence in criminal proceedings without a
    sufficiently robust inquiry into whether such evidence introduces
    bias or prejudice into the proceedings.” (Stats. 2022, ch. 973, § 1,
    subd. (a).) Section 352.2 “provide[s] a framework by which courts
    can ensure that the use of an accused person’s creative
    27
    expression will not be used to introduce stereotypes or activate
    bias.” (Id. at § 1, subd. (b).)
    Section 352.2, subdivision (a) provides, “In any criminal
    proceeding where a party seeks to admit as evidence a form of
    creative expression, the court, while balancing the probative
    value of that evidence against the substantial danger of undue
    prejudice under Section 352, shall consider, in addition to the
    factors listed in Section 352, that: (1) the probative value of such
    expression for its literal truth or as a truthful narrative is
    minimal unless that expression is created near in time to the
    charged crime or crimes, bears a sufficient level of similarity to
    the charged crime or crimes, or includes factual detail not
    otherwise publicly available; and (2) undue prejudice includes,
    but is not limited to, the possibility that the trier of fact will, in
    violation of [Evidence Code] Section 1101, treat the expression as
    evidence of the defendant's propensity for violence or general
    criminal disposition as well as the possibility that the evidence
    will explicitly or implicitly inject racial bias into the proceedings.”
    2.    Split of Authority on Retroactive Application.