People v. Steele CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] pledged his loyalty to the Underground Crips, posts alluding to
    revenge, and posts referring to the Hoovers by derogatory names.
    The prosecution asserted the evidence was probative on the
    issues of identity, motive, and intent.
    At trial, the prosecution wanted to call Detective
    Timmerman to lay a foundation for the Facebook records unless
    the parties were able to reach a stipulation concerning their
    admission. Accordingly, the court asked appellant’s counsel if he
    would stipulate that “Detective Thorston Timmerman received
    8      Evidence Code section 1271 provides, “Evidence of a
    writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not
    made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the
    act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the
    regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or
    near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian
    or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of
    its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and
    method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its
    trustworthiness.”
    38
    appellant’s Facebook records, and that Detective Timmerman
    would have testified, if duly sworn, that these records were
    produced in the regular course of business; that these records
    were generated at or near the time of the events; and that he is