Section 352.2 is designed to address problems with racial bias and stereotypes through the admission of rap videos. The Legislature found “[e]xisting precedent allows artists’ creative expression to be admitted as evidence in criminal proceedings without a sufficiently robust inquiry into whether such evidence introduces bias or prejudice into the proceedings.” (Stats. 2022, ch. 973, § 1, subd. (a).) Section 352.2 “provide[s] a framework by which courts can ensure that the use of an accused person’s creative 27 expression will not be used to introduce stereotypes or activate bias.” (Id. at § 1, subd. (b).) Section 352.2, subdivision (a) provides, “In any criminal proceeding where a party seeks to admit as evidence a form of creative expression, the court, while balancing the probative value of that evidence against the substantial danger of undue prejudice under Section 352, shall consider, in addition to the factors listed in Section 352, that: (1) the probative value of such expression for its literal truth or as a truthful narrative is minimal unless that expression is created near in time to the charged crime or crimes, bears a sufficient level of similarity to the charged crime or crimes, or includes factual detail not otherwise publicly available; and (2) undue prejudice includes, but is not limited to, the possibility that the trier of fact will, in violation of [Evidence Code] Section 1101, treat the expression as evidence of the defendant's propensity for violence or general criminal disposition as well as the possibility that the evidence will explicitly or implicitly inject racial bias into the proceedings.” 2. Split of Authority on Retroactive Application.