The prosecution asserted the evidence was probative on the issues of identity, motive, and intent. At trial, the prosecution wanted to call Detective Timmerman to lay a foundation for the Facebook records unless the parties were able to reach a stipulation concerning their admission. Accordingly, the court asked appellant’s counsel if he would stipulate that “Detective Thorston Timmerman received 8 Evidence Code section 1271 provides, “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” 38 appellant’s Facebook records, and that Detective Timmerman would have testified, if duly sworn, that these records were produced in the regular course of business; that these records were generated at or near the time of the events; and that he is familiar with the process by which Facebook