Baglione v. Health Net of Cal. ( 2023 )
[…] may affirm its ruling on any correct legal theory supported by the
    record. (Johnson v. The Raytheon Co., Inc. (2019) 
    33 Cal.App.5th 617
    , 627, fn. 9; Cheng-Canindin v. Renaissance Hotel Associates
    (1996) 
    50 Cal.App.4th 676
    , 683, fn. 3.)
    The primary aim of section 1363.1 is “to protect health care
    consumers from the consequences of unknowingly waiving their
    right to a jury trial.” (Malek v. Blue Cross of California (2004)
    
    121 Cal.App.4th 44
    , 71 (Malek).) To accomplish this goal, section
    1363.1 provides: “Any health care service plan that includes
    terms that require binding arbitration to settle disputes and that
    restrict, or provide for a waiver of, the right to a jury trial shall
    include, in clear and understandable language, a disclosure that
    meets all of [four listed] conditions[.]” (§ 1363.1.)
    We find the enrollment forms do not comply with section
    1363.1, subdivisions (a) and (c), both of which require clarity of
    disclosure. Subdivision (a) provides: “The disclosure shall clearly
    state whether the plan uses binding arbitration to settle disputes,
    including specifically whether the plan uses binding arbitration
    to settle claims of medical malpractice.” (§ 1363.1, subd. (a).)
    Subdivision (c) provides: “The disclosure shall clearly state
    whether the subscriber or enrollee is waiving his or her right to a
    jury trial for medical malpractice, other disputes relating to the
    delivery of service under the plan, or both[.]” (Id., subd. (c).)
    The disclosure provision in this case begins by stating at
    some length that the enrollee agrees to arbitrate “any and all
    disputes,” including medical malpractice. Then, however, the
    disclosure qualifies this broad language by mentioning that “a