Baglione v. Health Net of Cal. ( 2023 )
[…] all the specific requirements of section 1363.1, and this sentence
    does not. (Robertson, supra, 132 Cal.App.4th at p. 1428.)
    Compliance with the provisions of section 1363.1 is
    mandatory. Health Net has not complied with respect to
    plaintiff’s enrollment form, and the result is that the arbitration
    agreement is not enforceable.
    B.    County Agreement
    Assuming for the sake of argument that the enrollment
    form is compliant with section 1363.1, we also agree with the
    trial court’s ruling that the County’s agreement with Health Net
    did not comply with section 1363.1, subdivision (d).
    Subdivision (d) provides in full: “In any contract or
    enrollment agreement for a health care service plan, the
    disclosure required by this section shall be displayed immediately
    before the signature line provided for the representative of the
    group contracting with a health care service plan and
    immediately before the signature line provided for the individual
    enrolling in the health care service plan.” (§ 1363.1, subd. (d),
    italics added.)
    To state what should be obvious, subdivision (d) requires
    signature lines in both the enrollment form and the County’s
    agreement with Health Net. In the trial court, Health Net